How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11122
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have separated from my husband at the end of January.

Resolved Question:

Hi I have separated from my husband at the end of January. I know hear that he is selling a the flat his father left him in his will. We also have a family home with a mortgage and a house we rent out. What if any is my legal entitlement to a share in the property my husband is selling.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
As the house he is selling was left to your husband in his father's will, you have no entitlement to a share in it.
The law is stated in the Family Law (Scotland) Act 1985, section 10(4). Matrimonial property excludes anything inherited from a third party.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you