How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11138
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Do I still need to pay child support 17 year old son

Resolved Question:

Do I still need to pay child support for my 17 year old son who is in the army? He joined when he was 16 in March and turned 17 in April. We live in Scotland but he is currently training in Harrogate.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am happy to wait. Thank you.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
I am a solicitor in Scotland and will help you with this. You have no ongoing obligation to pay child maintenance. Your son is working, he is away from the family home and the mother is not, or should not be getting child benefit any longer so the maintenance obligation has ceased.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11138
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you