How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I requested a six month lease on a property and was given a

Resolved Question:

I requested a six month lease on a property and was given a short assured tenancy which states that 2 months notice is required to terminate the lease. My landlord claims the 2 months notice is from the next rent due date. There is nothing in the lease to link the notice to the date the rent is due. I have spoken to the agency who drew up the lease and they claim the landlord is correct. The term 'ish' in the Housing Act (Scotland) 1988 (I think) is referred to in th elease and the term 'ish' is in the act but there is no layman's explanation of the implications. Can you advise, or point me n the right direction please.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Can you confirm that you would like to leave at the end of the 6 month period, or has the 6 month Tenancy period already expired?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I want to leave at the end of the 6 months. However, the wording on the lease is that I should have given 2 months notice in writing to stop the lease rolling forward. I suppose I have to accept that, as it is clearly stated.

The lease began on 22 January 2015 and rent is due on the 22nd of each month. I contacted the landlord on 27 June to find out what is required as the lease comes to an end. The response was that I should have given notice in writing by 22 May. I wrote a letter and delivered by hand on 28 June (and dated 28 June) giving 2 months notice and stating that the lease would therefore end on 28 August. The landlord replied that it would continue to 22 September.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Attachment: 2015-06-30_165800_tennancy_contract_p4.pdf

Here's the page of the lease that refers to duration and rent. there is no other reference to termination in the document.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry Jon. I note it is a Scottish Tenancy, so I will need to opt out, as I am based in England.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I am a Scots lawyer and I am sorry that my colleague didn't notice you were in Scotland.
The ish is the termination date in Scotland. Your contract says that is two months from written notice. The rent payment date is irrelevant. You are right in my opinion and the lease will end as will the obligation to pay rent two months from your notice date. I'm not quite sure why they are linking the rent payment date to the date of termination having regard to the terms of the lease that you have posted.
Happy to discuss.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.