How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My husband was charged with an offence in Sept 2014 but heard

Customer Question

My husband was charged with an offence in Sept 2014 but heard nothing more until today when he read in the local newspaper that his case appeared in court yesterday. Nothing had been served on him. He only knows through the newspaper that the case will be called again in July 30th. What should he do? Is it within the law to have his case heard in court without his knowledge?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Ali172 replied 1 year ago.
What is the offence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He has been accused of "waging a lengthy fear campaign against a neighbour". "engaged in a course of conduct which caused a woman fear and alarm etc". This neighbour has a mental health problem and all her accusations are false but unfortunately for my husband, this neighbour's husband is part of the local criminal justice team. He works side by side in the PF office. We know that is is our punishment for objecting to their planned extention to their home. But this is a story for a solicitor once we find one. We have difficulties with this couple in the past and we had to hire a barrister as no local solicitor (even in Dundee) would take the case as this man has the job of writing background reports on their clients and they didn't want to take our case as it might of prejudiced their clients hopes of a good background report. It is all quite frightening to be honest that it seems that the local PF's office are working on behalf of this man.

Expert:  Ali172 replied 1 year ago.
You need a Scottish Lawyer for this. I will ask that your question is redirected to the correct category.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I am a lawyer in Scotland and will help you with this.
A case can't be heard outwith the know,edge of the accused. The procurator fiscal should have served a Compalint on your husband containing the specific charge against him and advising of the court date. Your husband will have to find a solicitor that will represents him and in the first instance contact the Procurator fiscal to get a copy of the Compalint that should have been served and also an explanation as to why your husband didn't receive it.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your help and advice. My husband has still not been served with a complaint and if we had not read about his case in the newspaper, we would still be in the dark. My husband prefers to ignore it until he receives the complaint. Surely they will serve it before 30 July!!

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
He would be better to get his solicitor to deal with it now in case there's been a mistake in procedure and they take an arrest and detention warrant.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your advice. No doubt they would be delighted to arrest him so we will take your advice and find a solicitor tomorrow. Thanks again for your time.

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
No problem

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.