How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10649
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I am a small business owner and a sole trader. My ex

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am a small business owner and a sole trader. My ex business partner is making ridiculous allegations against me that I cheated and stole money from her although there is no evidence of this and it is untrue. The business was set up in 2009 with a small investment of £250 each and my parents loaned me almost £17,000 and have given me approximately £9,000 each year since for cash flow. My ex business partner showed no interest in the business from 2010 until the end of her partnership in 2014. She did not contribute investment, time or revenue. Now she is claiming that she should have a share of the money being repayed to my parents and is making all sorts of wild allegations about my parents. I have spoken to an independent tax advisor and a small business owner, both of whom have agreed that there is nothing wrong with my business financial accounts and that they are "squeaky clean"! The problem now is that my parents are receiving abusive texts and messages from members of my ex partner's family and are finding it very distressing. What would be the best way to put an end to this situation? Thanks.  I forgot to mention that my ex business partner has taken copies of our bank statements and distributed these among members of her family who in turn have distributed them elsewhere. This makes me very uncomfortable as surely this is confidential information. Thanks

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
For the avoidance of doubt, is this a limited company or a partnership?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello - it was a partnership and I am now a sole trader.

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for clarifying. What that means is that the capital you have put in to the business via your parents is to the credit of your capital account and not the retiring partner. The retiring partner is due her capital account based on capital introduced plus profit share less drawings.
As far as her behaviour is concerned your remedy is to write to her demanding that she cease and desist from her current behaviour and from showing private paperwork to whoever she thinks she can show it to. If she does not stop you can instruct your solicitor to go to court for an order preventing her from acting in this way and from threatening you by sending texts etc and other messages to you and your family. The order you are looking for is called an interim interdict. If you also tell her you will ask the court to make her pay the costs of the action that might be enough to to make her stop. The last one of these I did cost several thousand pounds.
I hope this helps.
Happy to discuss further.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10649
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.