How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10919
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

KA3 3HG 4muir close stewarton , I'm just wanting to see wether

Customer Question

kA3 3HG 4muir close stewarton , I'm just wanting to see wether I can pay someone if my poor deceased father left a will , which he said I was in it at the address above. His name is ***** *****, and mines is ***** *****. Hopefully he has and I can pay a lawyer to act for me as I think that his ex partner is taking the mickey and trying to sell the house!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
When did your father die and in what county? Did he have a lawyer?
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

0%/

04/10/14 death,solicitor I'm not sure about as was told by his i

him that he had a will and by his ex wido partner that he didn't have one! I thought that as a lawyer you could sort this out for me and check it?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
There is no central register of wills in Scotland and no absolute way of checking whether someone left a will.
What you can do is check with Kilmarnock Sheriff Court whether any person has been in touch with them concerning your late father's estate. The court is the place that executors are appointed when there is no will and where Conformation (probate) is granted and any will lodged by the executors in support of the application for Conformation.
If he had an estate to leave and no will, there would have to be an application for appointment as executor. If there was a will there would have to be an application for Conformation and the will would be lodged with the court.
I suggest you visit the sheriff clerk's office and ask them to check their records.
Note that lawyers on JustAnswer answer questions to help customers of the site but they don't take on and work specific cases. We can help you by answering questions but if you need work done you have to employ a solicitor locally.
Happy to discuss further. In the meantime I hope this helps.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10919
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I've sent a letter off to Kilmarnock sheriff court to see wether someone dealt with the estate or not at the above address! So it's just a waiting game now n hopefully he did leave will with me in it like he said he did!!!!

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You are better to go to the court personally.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.