How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11549
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Is the spouse of a deceased person entitled to a share of the

Customer Question

Is the spouse of a deceased person entitled to a share of the estate of that person's parents on the death of the parents?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  clairep80 replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Did the Parents leave a Will - and did the deceased person have any children?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Mother-n-law died in February of this year, having made a Will leaving her estate to be shared equally between two remaining sons. Two other sons who died before either parent, had no children, but one left a widow who remarried. The initial enquiry did highlight a tab indicating that this is a matter for Scot's law. Are you aware of this?

Expert:  clairep80 replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies - I shall opt out and transfer it to the correct section!
Clare
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I am a lawyer in Scotland and will help you with this. Im sorry this didn't come to the Scots law category when it should have.
The widow of the deceased son has no rights to the estate, I'm afraid. Only those named in the will have a right to inherit as would the children of a predeceasing child which you have confirmed doesn't apply here.
Happy to discuss further.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11549
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I'm satisfied with your answer. Many thanks for that.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.