How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10105
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My daughter lives in Dunfermline, Scotland and she has had

Customer Question

My daughter lives in Dunfermline, Scotland and she has had a terrible leak in her roof for about six months now. She is not having much joy with her insurance company "Insure Scotland" and they are really giving them the run around. It is also not healthy living in a damp place for so long. Her and her boyfriend are young first time homeowners and they don't know what to do. As they had no joy with the insurance company they got a private contractor out to fix the problem and paid £500.00 which they cant really afford as she doesnt have a job and her boyfriend is doing shift work. But still no joy the roof is still leaking. I live in South Africa and we have Ombudsman who we can refer insurance problems to. Is there an Ombudsman they can approach to help them with the insurance problem and anyone else they can speak to with regard to the private contractor?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
Yes, there an ombudsman in the UK she can contact. Here is the link:
http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk
As regards ***** ***** contactor she should speak to him in the first instance as his repair hasn't worked. If she doesn't get any joy with that she would have to see a solicitor as this would be a civil dispute for which there is no ombudsman service.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Good Day

I really don't think your answer is worth R770.00 as I am not even sure that the Financial Ombudsman will deal with anything in Scotland.

Many thanks

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for responding. I can assure you that the Financial Ombudsman deals with cases in Scotland, England and throughout the UK. I am a lawyer in Scotland and deal with the Financial Ombudsman regularly. Were it the case that the Financial Ombudsman didn't deal with Scotland I would not have told you that he did.
I trust you read the website I gave you a link for. If you read the FAQs page the first thing it says is:
"We can help with complaints about most problems involving financial products and services provided in or from the UK".
Scotland is in the UK.
I hope this helps.
Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.