How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10265
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have unwisely signed a contract with an agent that promised

Resolved Question:

I have unwisely signed a contract with an agent that promised a quick sale of my house (within a few days) for a fixed price. The agreed price was based on a valuation that was presented to me as independent, I have since learned it was a gross under valuation and that they were fully aware of this when persuading me to sign. Even though I feel a fool now for not getting a further independent valuation, the process was utterly convincing at the time. These people are very good at what they do.
I have 2 questions regarding contract law:
1- is the fact that I signed the contract based on misleading/fraudulent information, sufficient to invalidate the contract?
2- One clause in the contract says I may not terminate it during the first 6 months, elsewhere another clause specifies the steps I must take in order to terminate it during the first 6 months and the sum I would owe the agency if I do. Does one of these contradictory clauses necessarily take precedence over the other?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I am a solicitor in Scotland.
Please tell me what you mean "by pressed ahead with the sale". Has a formal written offer been received for your house?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, the arrangement is an assisted purchase: I've been promised a minimum amount from the sale on the basis that the sale would complete very quickly (within days after the contract in May)
I mean 'pressed ahead' in the sense that after I indicated I didn't wish to proceed, this wish was ignored and the property was advertised on internet property marketing sites: RightMove, S1properties etc.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Using this type of company is never a good idea. In normal circumstances the trade off is a quick sale but a lower price. As they haven't made a quick sale my initial reaction would be that you walk away from the contract. However, I would have to see the contract you have signed to be sure about that.
Could you scan the contract to***@******.*** and ask the moderator to forward it to JGM and I will look at it for you.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for sending me the contract. I can now answer your questions as follows:
1 if you signed the contract after the flawed valuation was presented to you, you can argue that there was misrepresentation and rescind the contract.
2. The clauses appear to contradict but read one after the other they say that you can't cancel but if you do you have to pay them £3000. However as there is misrepresentation you rely on this and resist the clause that says you have to pay them £3000. If misrepresentation is present then the £3000 clause is irrelevant.
Happy to discuss.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10265
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and 2 other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That's very clear and seems fair (and obviously what I was hoping to hear)
Many thanks indeed
Alastair

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.