How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10919
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have supplied my tenant a lease which was handled by my agent.

Resolved Question:

i have supplied my tenant a lease which was handled by my agent. He has signed my name on my behalf since i was outwith the country. the thing is he signed my name and not his own with a pp below. i gave him permission to handle the lease. the tenant has produced this lease as proof she has a right to stay in my proerty so i presume accepts the lease. the question is can i run into any problems as it wasn't myself who signed it but i gave permission for it to be signed on my behalf ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
Unless the agent held power of attorney for you, he should not have signed your name. To fix this all you have to do is sign the lease now and issue the tenant with a copy. I presume you or the agent have a copy of the lease with the original tenant's signature and the rogue signature on it. All you have to do is sign that yourself now to ratify the contract.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i'm afraid i don't have the original copy of the lease, only have a photocopy

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
In that case leave it as it is although as a matter of good practice your agent should have had 2 original leases signed, one for you and one for the tenant.
As your tenant is in occupation and is paying rent she would be personally barred from ignoring the terms of the lease. And in any event she won't know the signature is wrong. If she wants to stay beyond the initial term, make sure a new lease is signed as opposed to letting the old one continue.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She actually does know the signature is wrong as she knows both me and my agent personally. she handed it to housing benefit shortly after and also supplied it to court to prove that she has a right of occupancy.

Does this mean she has accepted it as legally binding ?

and if not what is the worst case scenario for myself when I'm trying to evict her for £15K in rent arrears ?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
She would be personally barred from challenging the validity of the lease as she has accepted occupation. There should be no problems in trying to evict her. She won't be able to argue there is no lease where she has relied on the lease.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i was outwith the country when this new lease was implemented.

A person not named on the lease, supposedly moved out, which i wasn't aware of, and i wrote him a letter demanding that at least i required my mortgage was paid, ( less than the rent amount)

this person has no right to stay in my property and he is claiming housing benefit from another address.

can this letter be used in court in any way to imply the rent was reduced ?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Not for a new tenant, no.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10919
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.