How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10904
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

During a tenant eviction my lawyer has sent my tenant details

Resolved Question:

During a tenant eviction my lawyer has sent my tenant details
of my works address and my position.
My tenant has said he will use this information for unlawful purposes.
Do i have any right of complaint ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
How did your lawyer manage to do that?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i asked for a copy of everything that was sent to my tenant and within writs and the likes was basically a document that i use for payment purposes which lists my employers address it was enclosed in the middle of different documents, that i believe i originally supplied them for proof of my occupation.

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
If this was a document that had to be lodged in court as part of the case then the tenant is entitled to a copy. If it wasn't then you would have cause for complaint.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The case has just been raised this is the first action, the action is ordinary cause action for eviction and monies sought. In a case like this it would not be standard practise to do this ?

What action could I possibly take ?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
In an ordinary cause action any documents that are founded upon in the Inirial Writ have to be lodged in court. Any documents required for the case generally can be lodged at any stage up to the few weeks before proof. If the document had to be lodged then it had to be lodged. If it was not necessary for the case then you wouldn't lodge it.
However, did you tell your lawyer that you didn't want anything with personal details lodged if it could be avoided. You lawyer is trying to lodge the documents to prepare a case for you and will not necessarily focus on your personal privacy. Is it not the case that you should be sending a letter from your lawyer warning the tenant against making threats and perhaps reporting the matter to the police rather than critisising your lawyer?
Happy to discuss.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

As a layman I was under the impression my representative would not give out any information especially personal information unless he was legally obliged to and I would not have to state that I objected to this when I see that as being read.

I agree it is more a police matter but I feel I have been put in a bad position due to this.

Are solicitors bound by the data protection act ?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Yes, the Data Protection Act relates to electronic data, though, not documents lodged in court for litigation.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10904
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.