How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10913
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My son and his fiance have split

Resolved Question:

My son and his fiance have split after a 3 year relationship. They bought a house together which is now the subject a dispute along with other financial items. Could you let me know if possible what the likely worst case scenario would be for my son in terms of the financial settlement that may come about? We are dealing with Scottish law here by the way. They lived together for approx 15 months. She sold her original house and once the mortgage on that was repaid put the equity into the new house. Not sure exactly how much that was but I believe it to be around 13k. My son had saved 3.5k and between myself, my wife and mother-in-law we added a further 19k so the total investment in the new property from our side was 22.5k. Now the tricky bit. Her family spent approx 3k on wedding plans much of which I believe was not refundable and my sons's ex fiance ran up a credit card bill of 7k buying designer stuff for the house. They are claiming that 10k back from my son, despite the fact that she is in possession of an engagement ring which cost my son 4k and my son has a 1k credit card bill himself brought about from buying additional items for the new house. I don't suppose it matters that my son and my wife were completely excluded from the wedding planning and I do mean COMPLETELY excluded. In addition to the investment we made directly in the new property, we also paid 800 pounds to get their lawn laid, so total outlay is actually 23.3k Not entirely sure what would satisfy my son from the financial point of view but my own view is that she (they) have absolutely no right whatsoever to try and get the credit card bill or wedding expenses back. Their argument on the credit card is that my wife said that she would help them with it once her inheritance had come through, but they split about 6 weeks before all the legal stuff on the inheritance was sorted out. If the property was to be sold at market value the view of the solicitors on both sides of the argument is that the equity would be somewhere between 12 and 20k. All we are seeking from that is a 50% share. Nothing more and nothing less. Given all the facts above is our position reasonable and more to the point is it legal? Many thanks in advance for your help Kind Regards ***** *****

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
The starting position with a cohabiting couple is that a house would be divided and sold in accordance with the title, ie, equally, unless the title specified otherwise.
Where there are other issues such as those narrated by you, such as varying financial contributions to the relationship, then section 28 of the Family Law (Scotland) Act 2006 applies. See this Act online as well as cases such as Gow v Grant which have been decided by the courts.
In brief, section 28 allows the court to make a financial order to one party to a relationship where that party has been financially disadvantaged because of financial contributions made by that party in the interests of the other party. The court can also take account of any "offset" contributions by the other party. In other words, the court has to take account of the contributions of both to see if there is to be any balancing exercise made to ensure fairness on a separation.
Whilst the court won't add up every penny, it will redress any imbalance which is manifestly unfair to one or other of the parties.
From your narrative, there appears to be a contribution on her side of £23k and £22.5k on that of your son, plus another £1k credit card. He may have to write off the cost of the ring. The inheritance issue is irrelevant.
Your argument for a 50% split is a good one in my view.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10913
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for your guidance, it really is a great help. Much appreciated

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.