How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11567
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have residential care and control of my son which is

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have residential care and control of my son which is detailed in a legal separation agreement. I want to take my son abroad on holiday for 4 nights but my sons father who has parental rights says no. Where do I stand?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
Under section 2 (3) of the Children (Scotland) Act 1995, which you can read online, a child cannot be removed from the UK without the consent of a person with parental rights, even by the parent with care, where the other parent exercises contact.
For that reason you need his consent. However, that section was designed to prevent child abduction. What you want to do is take your child away for a few days. The way to approach this is to say to the father that if he does not consent, and I presume, there is no reason for him not to do so, you will take him to court, you will get a court order and you will ask the court to make him pay for the costs of the proceedings. There is no doubt that the court would not be pleased with a father who refuses to give consent simply to be bloody minded about it.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you