How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I went to the pre proof hearing today and the judge said to

Resolved Question:

I went to the pre proof hearing today and the judge said to me he has decided not to consider one of the allegations which involved sexual allegation against my daughter. She returned from school and told her mother what had happened to her. Instead the
school and the swd forced her mother to say she was responsible and that my daughter must admit it. The social worker set about sexualising my daughter and forced the mother that day to write to the school to say it was my daughter that instigated it for play.
When I heard about the incidence, I requested explanation and they instead made out that it was my fault she is behaving the way she is. Now given that they have no case, the sheriff now insist he will not deal with the matter in this case. My position is
if wont deal with it in this case, then the report on the matter should be removed from records as the name of a minor should not be disclosed in this no matter case. What he is telling is that I should not have a say it that matter to protect my daughter.
I do not have a solicitor and the solicitor for my wife is making it very difficult for me to find a lawyer that will prosecute this case for me. I have a feeling they are rail-roading me now in this case. I also have a case oversea and it started before this
case for a divorce and the preventing the child from entering the country as the mother wants to carry out FGM on her which she now denies. The Sheriff has refused to sist this case in order for other to be completed arguing that this case has nothing to do
the other, the child is born her and therefore has jurisdiction. I disagree as the child has substantial connection due to parenthood. He has refused to burg. How do I seek resolve this matters in my favour as they also want to follow the route of convenience
in the matter of the FGM?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I am a solicitor in Scotland and will assist you.
The overseas case will not be deemed relevant to these proceedings so you can forget any argument about that.
As regards ***** ***** case, you can appeal a decision made at a pre proof hearing. You would have to look at the interlocutor (minute of proceedings) written up following the pre proof hearing. It is likely that you would need leave to appeal that interlocutor. That has to be applied for within 7 days.
If you aren't in a position to appeal that you can proceed to proof and appeal the eventual judgment.
In other words, the answer to your question is that if you don't like the sheriff's decision your option is to appeal to a higher court. I suggest you should get a solicitor, however difficult you perceive that to be.
I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you have solicitors you would recommend willing to take my case?
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
We're not allowed to recommend particular solicitors. You need a good family law solicitor in your area. Contact the Law Society of Scotland and they will be able to recommend someone. www.lawscot.org.uk
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.