How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ivorylounge Your Own Question

ivorylounge
ivorylounge, Advocate
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience:  Over 25 years experience
27487359
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
ivorylounge is online now

My mother was in a Glasgow council nursing home and owned her

Resolved Question:

my mother was in a Glasgow council nursing home and owned her own house. When she died Glasgow Council are expecting payment of £15324 in respect of what they call interim funding which is separate from incapax funding. When she was in the home the charge was about £500/month. At that time I was never made aware of any other charge or possible charge ie what they term interim funding. They are expecting her house to be sold and £15234 to be paid on completion of sale. They said they registered a Charging Order over my mums house on 8th October 2014. She died at the home on Dec 2014. In her will she left the house to me so does that mean the house is legally mine on her death and so do they have a legal right to force sale of the house .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  ivorylounge replied 1 year ago.
You have inherited the house under the terms of the will subject to the estate being liable to any debts which your mother had. The LA are entitled to make a charge against her property on the basis of the nursing home fees. This is a debt. You can from the estate pay the sum claimed by them and of course keep the house or in the alternative allow the house to be sold and thus pay the money owed to the LA from the estate. But if you have the money then you would not obviously need to sell the house. Happy to discuss. Please rate positively - thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

dear sir how is the estate liable to any debts surely the house belongs to me now

Expert:  ivorylounge replied 1 year ago.
Dear *****,
When someone dies the estate needs to settle all debts before dealing with a distribution of the assets. Unless the debts have already been paid from any other assets of the estate then you will only get the house after the debts have been cleared. That is I am afraid what the law says.
ivorylounge, Advocate
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience: Over 25 years experience
ivorylounge and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.