How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10913
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Last week I got caught shoplifting in adds Glasgow amount was

Resolved Question:

Last week I got caught shoplifting in adds Glasgow amount was £282. It included clothes for myself and kids, a ink cartridge and some CDs. I done my weekly shop and needed these things for our upcoming holiday. I've got into debt and could not afford it. I know it was wrong. The shop called the police and when they came I said my car was outside. Which is the other issue, I drove there without a license and insurance and I'm being charged with that also. I am a first time offender and am deeply ashamed and sorry and worried I may go to prison.
The police held me for a few hours and then let me go. They never actually told me what I'm being charged with but I think it's obvious. They said they will send my charges to the procurator fiscal and I would hear from them in due course.
I need advice on what to do, should I get a solicitor just now or wait until I get a letter from them.
And what penalties do you think I may get. I'm so scared
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
There's not really any point in seeing a solicitor until they serve papers on you with a court date.
If you plead guilty you will be fined as a first offender and you will likely be disqualified from driving for a period depending on any other road traffic violations you might have.
You will not go to prison.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Even though it will be like 3 charges on one day. Is it really unlikely to go to prison? And what kind of fines normally get given out for these charges? As I can imagine they could amount to a lot.
The shoplifting was a high total I took. And I don't have any other driving issues except the ones I explained. I'm so worried
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You won't go to prison.
Fines are dependent on your income and expenditure and can be paid in instalments.
I'm assuming everything you took was recovered. It's not high in comparison to many.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well that's the thing. The security guard said to me that some of the clothes I took would need to be re tagged with the price as I took it off. And the ink cartridge I took I cut off the security tag with a pair of scissors I opened in the shop so that would not be able to be resold. I did offer to pay for it all but the refused. So I think that makes it much worse?
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
If necessary those can be dealt with by way of a compensation order.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
And this compensation order would that affect the outcome the judge would make on me so you think? Especially since I purposefully opened scissors to take the item. I really appreciate your help.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
The order is designed to compensate the shop for its loss, yes. The sheriff can make that order and impose a fine.
The sheriff has a wide range of powers including deferred sentence, community service type orders, probation, endorsement of driving licence. It is for your defence lawyer to try to steer the sheriff in any particular direction but you are not going to go to jail as a first offender on a minor shoplifting charge and a couple of driving charges.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10913
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for your help

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.