How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10273
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I am in the process of divorcing my wife and need to agree

Resolved Question:

I am in the process of divorcing my wife and need to agree the terms of the monthly maintenance/ aliment payments she should receive. We have one dependant under the age of 16. HOw are these payments calculated?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
Is this just child maintenance or are you planning on paying spousal maintenance too?
What is your gross weekly wage, how many nights per year will your child stay with you and do you get any state benefits?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

This would be spousal maintenance too. I earn c. £5k NET per month. The child does not stay with me - we live close by and I see him at least twice a week but he sleeps at the marital home. I don't receive any benefits.

Thanks very much.

Best regards,

Tim

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
What is your gross income?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Its difficult to calculate as I am self employed and pay myself a net figure per month and based upon the company's performance I declare a mix of salary and dividends to the revenue. I guess the figure would be around £90,000 gross?

I also receive interest on mezzanine loans I have put into the business of c. £10,000 per annum as well, however these could be repaid at any time. Sorry this is complicated!

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your reply. Based on that your child maintenance assessment would be £180 per week.
More difficult is the assessment of spousal maintenance, known as periodical allowance in Scotland. The amount of that is not calculated by way of a formula and is fairly subjective. It depends on what assets your wife is getting from the marriage by way of property, money, pensions etc. Normally there would be an equal split of assets acquired during the marriage. It also depends on her earnings and what each of your respective expenditures are.
The phrase used in the legislation is an amount calculated with reference to the "needs and resources" of the parties.
A periodical allowance could be cancelled out completely by a lump sum payment. If periodical allowance is to be paid it would not normally be paid for more than three years from the date of divorce.
So an assessment would need to made by taking (net this time) your respective incomes and expenditures to see what the net income less expenditure figure is for each of you. Your contribution to your wife should be geared to equalising any shortfall.
That is the position very broadly. More detail would be needed for me to reach a more accurate assessment.
In the meantime I hope that helps.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10273
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and 2 other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.