How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10906
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I and my daughter and ex, live in Scotland, so Scottish

Resolved Question:

Hi, I and my daughter and ex, live in Scotland, so Scottish law. I moved out of our family home 3 years ago, to 500m away, to stay in close proximity to my daughter. First year my daughter stayed over with me 2 nights per week, then my ex put a stopper on that via a legal letter saying that I can't see her anymore. Family mediation set up an arrangement so that I could meet my daughter once a week for 1 hour, this increased to 3 hours, for the second year. Then boom a letter from ex's solicitors to say that I can't see my Daughter at all! The last time I saw her was 31/1/2015, apart from bumping into Her out and about three times, supermarket, park, school, when I pick Her up, cuddle Her and a wee kiss. I work full-time and earn £99 over being entitled to legal-aid. I have been to Citizens Advise, the law faculty of Edinburgh University, etc, they all say get a family Solicitor, I can't afford one, I've tried. Sincerely, ***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I am a solicitor in Scotland and will help you with this.
What is the given reason by your ex blocking contact to your daughter?
What age is your daughter?
The £99 over being entitled to legal aid. Is that weekly, monthly etc and was it for legal advice and assistance or for full legal aid? It is very important that you answer that question accurately for me.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
HI JGM, reasons have been drinking while with my Daughter, affecting her behaviour at school and at home, probably the next reasons will be drugs, touching her inappropriately, then more... All this is alleged and not true.
My daughter is 7 years old.
The £99 is annually, basic wage based, I do overtime but can't rely on it.
Jan
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Was the legal aid sought under the advice and assistance scheme or for court legal aid?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't know, but was told that my income is over £16000, so no aid, also that the next time I see my Daughter will be in the family court, by my ex's solicitors, by mail.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is the advise and assistance scheme?
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You're going to have to go to court. Did you know that you can do your own assessment as to eligibility for legal aid. I will check the link and post it for you. I want to to use the calculator and then come back to me. I will do everything I can to help you as I don't think that you should be in this situation.
Advice and assistance is generally the initial form of legal aid that a solicitor would put you on to cover letters meeting etc and it is income based with some allowances thrown in. Full legal aid for court is a much more detailed assessment of your circumstances. I will post the link.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Here is the link you need to follow:
http://www.slab.org.uk/public/civil/calculator/index.html
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10906
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I already have been in touch with slab, I'm ahead of You. Also I know what the law says, and that I and my Daughter have rights to see each other, under various laws. You have not helped me, other than what I already knew.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
With respect I haven't finished yet. You are not ahead of me as I haven't yet given you any advice and I do have some ideas. Can you please do as I ask and do the online calculator and report back?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Cool JGM, I will do, but can't do at the moment, or until 15:00 tomorrow, work. Respect back. Jan
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
No problem I'll look forward to hearing back from you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi JGM, I rated You as good, but still request a refund, as I already know everything that You told me, then some, obviously I've done my home-work. Thanks anyway, Jan

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.