How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10103
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

There, I recently purchased a car from an Evens Halshaw

Customer Question

Hi there, I recently purchased a car from an Evens Halshaw garage. I picked the car up on Saturday 29th August which I was happy with. On Monday morning (31st August) I was driving to work when all of a sudden I heard a bang, my left hand driver side wheel had come completely off! The wheel then hit a pavement and came back, smashing the front wind screen and denting the roof. I then sent the car back to Evens Halshaw. I currently have a courtesy car from Evens Halshaw. And was told that if I seen another car I liked I was to phone and enquire. After such an experience I was fully expecting some sort of compensation, such as my £600 negative equity to be quashed and maybe even a discount on a similar car? But I'm still expected to pay the £600 negative equity and pay full price for another car.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How can I help with this ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jo, i was wondering if I should be expecting some sort of compensation?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Sorry. I have realised you are in Scotland.
I will move this to Scots law for you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
You are entitled to reject the car you bought, get a refund for anything you have paid by way of finance to date and claim the value of your old car, if they are not able to return the old car.
You are entitled to compensation for inconvenience. Whether that is rolled into the acquisition of a different car or a write of of any negative equity would be a matter for negotiation. There is no specific formula for this and it would be for you to make a counter offer to the garage by of negotiating a settlement that you are happy with.
Happy to discuss further.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi again, I Part exchanged my car for £9500, and carried over £600 negative equity. Does this mean if I'm unable to get my old car back (I know it has been sold) I should expect £9500 from Evens Halshaw? Thanks again.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
If they have sold the car or put it into the trade, they should already have redeemed the finance I would have thought.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes they paid off my settlement which came to £10102.95. And gave me £9500.00 for part exchanging my car. Would this be the sum of money I'm owed if I'm unable to get my original car back?
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Yes, the £9500.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.