How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10105
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My ex husband left 18months ago, the house is still in both

Customer Question

My ex husband left 18months ago, the house is still in both our names however he's not paid a penny towards to mortgage. He now wants me to buy him out which I can't afford to do, I live here with our 2 small children comfortably and don't want to move.
He's now saying he'll move back in and pay towards the mortgage again but in turn stop paying CSA! I don't want him moving back in, we both have new partners and very confusing for the kids..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I am a solicitor in Scotland and will help you with this.
You call him your ex husband. Are you divorced yet or just separated?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Separated in jan2014, looking to divorce soon!
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Good. So the family law applies. You should see your solicitor about raising divorce proceedings and as part of that ask for the house to be transferred to you or at the very least an order allowing you to stay there until the children are older. He is entitled to his fair share of the house but that has to be assessed in the overall financial circumstances of the family. The house can't be looked at isolation. For example, he has to pay child maintain economic but may also be due to pay maintenance to you. The house transfer could be done in lieu of some of that maintenance liability. In other words your solicitor and his solicitor, or the court if it can't be agreed, have to look at all the circumstances and reach a clean break settlement on that basis, not just on the basis of the house and mortgage.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply, I attend to seek help however my main concern just now is can he just decide to move back in after 18month?
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Yes, he can if he is a joint owner.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
And is there anything I can do to stop him? He hasn't paid a penny towards the house since he moved out and my new partner is living with me..
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
No, there isn't, unless you think he might be violent or affect physical or mental health of you and the children in which case you can apply for an exclusion order but such orders are not easy to get without proper witness evidence of a propensity to violence and, usually, medical evidence.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.