How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10653
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I stole goods from my employer I was interviewed by they invesigators

Resolved Question:

I stole goods from my employer I was interviewed by they invesigators and charged by the police with an adult conditional caution told to pay £296 compensation to the firm and a letter of apology which I did and a donation to they charity now they want £9,600 of me for stolen goods I said I stole in my first statement which I retracted in my second and the one at the police station I offered them £1200 + admin fee's but firm delined and said they would except £6,700 I didn't steal £9,000 of good some of my statement was taken in the wrong contex where do I stand and what can I DO ? M. PATTISON
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
Did you pay the £296 compensation, write the apology and get the caution?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes + plus a donation to they charity

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
In that case the criminal case would appear to be over. Whether they sue you in the civil court is another matter. You would have to defend the action if and when they do so.
Happy to discuss further.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

its the civil matter I'm worried about they want £6,000 off me and I haven't stole £6,000 of goods some of my answers were taken in the wrong contex I have offered them £1200 +admin they say thats not enough do I ask them what evidence they have reaching that amount besides my first statement which I retracted ?? and what do I DO NEXT

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You seem to have done well already by making them an offer. As they have rejected it you ask them, not what evidence they have, but on what basis they are asking you for the £6000.
If they sue you, you see a lawyer and lodge a defence in accordance with the court rules.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Wont they say, through the things I said in the first statement what I made ? which I retracted because I was under pressure and in a stressfull state at the time

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Of course they will, but they will also have to admit that you retracted the statement.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

if it goes to civil court will I have a chance to put my case across to the judge and what would be the worst case scenario ?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you will ultimately give evidence. Worst case scenario is that the court grants an order for the full amount.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what if I can't pay the full amount would they go into my bank details and savings I have my own house I'm retired now. what if I make a bigger offer would that help my case ?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
It is always open to you to negotiate a figure with them in an effort to get rid of this.
If they got a court order they could attach your bank accounts etc and your assets would be at risk. However, I would not worry about that. If they get a court order you will have to pay it. You have a defence on the face of it and should concentrate on that coupled with a negotiation perhaps by a solicitor on your behalf who is experienced in that type of work.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

you know how much solicitor charge would it be cheaper to offer £3,000 to get rid of it ? or would that be making more of an admission on my part ?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Budget £500 plus VAT for a solicitor to do a negotiation. That will get you about three hours of time which should be enough establish if they will deal with you or not.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

would making a higher offer go against my case ?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
No, you do everything in writing and mark your letters "Without prejudice" which means any offered can't be founded upon in court.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10653
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what does that mean can't be founded in court and where would I put "without prejudice" in the letter ?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
It means they can't refer to your offer and use it against you because the offer is made without admission of liability.
The words "Without prejudice" go Immediately above the "Yours faithfully"

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.