How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10655
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

All fine thanks - I have an identical situation to the one

Resolved Question:

All fine thanks - I have an identical situation to the one on this page, and found it via a search for the names. I'm just researching it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  dianne-cssm replied 1 year ago.
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support at***@******.*** and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you.
http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/9bnah-fine-thanks-identical-situation-one.html
Thank you, ***** ***** Customer Support Team.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
As I understand it you used a picture which someone is now claiming copyright for. As long as you took it down as soon as you know the pair true was subject to copyright it's very unlikely that anything further can come of it.
At worst a copyright owner is entitled to reasonable remuneration for the use. That would be calculated with reference to the size and prominence of the image, the status of the website and likely traffic and other factors.
You don't say how much money he asked for and the basis of that demand so I am happy to help further if I can.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He says, going by the National Union of Journalists website, 1 year's charge is: 600x800 £850, 300x400 £400. He makes his own calculation that a 100x75 will be £90. He multiplies that by 5.5 years (the time on the site); claims the courts "typically" double that and add 50%. He is demanding £1485 plus court costs.
I've pointed out that NUJ is only ONE reference, and I bought 5 library pics at 4000x5000 for £38 in perpetuity. I also pointed out that the quotes stated are for commissioned pics, not library usage, and that this same NUJ site has examples of charges for a florist's website (the site in question is a florist), and for 35 commissioned full-sized pics, the charge for a year was £250; therefore, by his own calculations, quoting his referenced NUJ site, a 100x75 would be about 80p.
I've also pointed out that the NUJ site doesn't offer a price for a thumbnail, as it's not a particularly usable image for anything other than a link; also that the link in question led visitors AWAY from the website as it was in fact a link to the historic monument in the picture.
I also have not seen proof of ownership from him; the pic was given to me as a thumbnail on a pen drive. It is a generic pic of an historic monument. Nevertheless, I took the image down to show good faith.
He is now saying he will take this to the Small Claims Court. I'm fine with that, for all the reasons given above.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I think you are right. The picture isn't worth anything like what he says if anything at all. At most I would offer him £5 a year for a thumbnail. If he goes to the small claim court Indoubt a judge would award him what he is seeking. And as a prerequisite he still has to prove ownership of the photo.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10655
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.