How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10899
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Our son has Autism and at 21 years old is legally an adult

Resolved Question:

Our son has Autism and at 21 years old is legally an adult and expected to manage money and deal with his affairs as an adult. However, he will never be able to manage these tasks unaided. We have been advised to apply for power of attorney to manage his affairs for him. We live in Scotland, and have been told that due to my son's condition, we must apply to the court for this procedure. Our son will always remain within the family home for the rest of his life, supported by ourselves and his siblings.
I have recently been awarded power of attorney for managing my mother's affairs in the future should the need arise. This was a very simple procedure as she is in full control of her faculties. The procedure for taking control of my son's affairs with immediate effect appears to be a very different process.
Could you advise me on how to start on this procedure and what the likely cost could be?
Regards
Robert Rome
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
The procedure you are referring to is not power of attorney procedure. For that, the person concerned has to be capable of understanding the power of attorney at the time it is made and I am presuming that your son is not capable of doing so.
The procedure you are referring to relates to applying to the sheriff for a guardianship order for your son. You will need a solicitor for this as the procedure is quite complex and involves the drafting of papers and a court hearing. However, legal aid is available for the procedure irrespective of your own financial circumstances.
Two medical certificates are obtained in support of the application which proceeds by way of a Petition to the court on your behalf as a parent. The Petition is intimated to relevant family members and after sundry court procedure, the sheriff will convene a hearing, listen to the application and the specific guardianship powers which are sought and then the application is almost invariably granted.
Your first port of call is to your solicitor. Make sure your chosen solicitor has experience in these types of applications to the court as there are time limits for lodging documents and the procedure is quite fiddly if you don't know what you're doing.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

At the end of my original message I asked for some guidance on the likely costs involved. Is this an expensive procedure? Is this likely to cost thousands or hundreds?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
As I said in my answer, your son will qualify for legal aid so it should not cost anything at all.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10899
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.