How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10650
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Under scots law can you answer, my dad died on Monday last

Resolved Question:

Under scots law can you answer, my dad died on Monday last week leaving 3 sons , he lived for the last few years with my brother and his wife, they say he did not leave anything but I know he had several insurances. My other brother and I were not told by them that he had died. Other family told us .The last time I saw my father he cried and said they were taking all his money , we had an argument with the brother regarding this and have not spoken since. what is the other two brothers standing in this
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Do you know if there was a power of attorney and/or a will? Was your father able to manage his own affairs? When did you last see him prior to his death? Can you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The son who he lived with was executor.There is no property. The husbands wife told us we could not see the Malcolm(the deceased) and we tried to go see him and telephone (both sons and grandchildren) but she would not let us see him. She also would not put him on the phone so it is since Christmas 4 years ago when the old man was crying, that we last see him. She texted everyone who was going to the funeral to 'under no circumstances tell the two brothers that thier dad was dead. but of course we were contacted by people who know what they are like. The Brother is not bad, just weak. this is down to his wife. Isabel. I know Malcolm had insurances and it is a matter of principal that they don't get to keep everything, I think that was their intention in trying to prevent us finding out about his death. Malcolm was of sound mind the last time we saw him but kept saying he had to be humble and not make trouble as Isabel would put him out.

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You have to see a solicitor immediately. You and your brother are entitled to one sixth each of your father's estate even if he has a will which excludes the two of you so you are entitled to know what your father left. Clearly your brother and his wife have behaved very badly and it is your solicitor's job to make them account to you for the estate.
If they have told you that there is no will you may also want to apply, immediately, to the court to be appointed as your father's executor. This will give you the power to investigate the estate. Generally the first child to make the application is the person that the court will appoint.
I hope this helps.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10650
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and 2 other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.