How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10099
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

If you stay with your partner as common law. Wife

Customer Question

If you stay with your partner for years as common law. Wife are you entitled to your partners estate when they die
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  ivorylounge replied 1 year ago.
are there children?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No children

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
I am a lawyer in Scotland and will help you with this. Common law marriages are no longer recognised under Scots law. The rights of a cohabitant when their partner dies is now contained in section 29 of the Family Law (Scotland) Act 2006.
What that says is that the cohabitant of a deceased person can apply to the court, within six months of the death, for a capital payment from the estate of the deceased person. The court can make such an order from payment based on:
(a) the size and nature of the deceased's net intestate estate;
(b) any benefit received, or to be received, by the survivor
(i) on, or in consequence of, the deceased's death; and
(ii) from somewhere other than the deceased's net intestate estate;
(c) the nature and extent of any other rights against, or claims on, the deceased's net intestate
estate; and
(d) any other matter the court considers appropriate.
So there is no automatic entitlement and an application has to be made to the court within the six month period.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I am a lawyer in Scotland and will help you with this. Common law marriages are no longer recognised under Scots law. The rights of a cohabitant when their partner dies is now contained in section 29 of the Family Law (Scotland) Act 2006.What that says is that the cohabitant of a deceased person can apply to the court, within six months of the death, for a capital payment from the estate of the deceased person. The court can make such an order from payment based on:(a) the size and nature of the deceased's net intestate estate;(b) any benefit received, or to be received, by the survivor(i) on, or in consequence of, the deceased's death; and(ii) from somewhere other than the deceased's net intestate estate;(c) the nature and extent of any other rights against, or claims on, the deceased's net intestateestate; and(d) any other matter the court considers appropriate.So there is no automatic entitlement and an application has to be made to the court within the six month period. I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.



I am a lawyer in Scotland and will help you with this. Common law marriages are no longer recognised under Scots law. The rights of a cohabitant when their partner dies is now contained in section 29 of the Family Law (Scotland) Act 2006.

What that says is that the cohabitant of a deceased person can apply to the court, within six months of the death, for a capital payment from the estate of the deceased person. The court can make such an order from payment based on:

(a) the size and nature of the deceased's net intestate estate;
(b) any benefit received, or to be received, by the survivor
(i) on, or in consequence of, the deceased's death; and
(ii) from somewhere other than the deceased's net intestate estate;
(c) the nature and extent of any other rights against, or claims on, the deceased's net intestate
estate; and
(d) any other matter the court considers appropriate.

So there is no automatic entitlement and an application has to be made to the court within the six month period.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.