How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10254
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

If I take over as signatory on a bank account and there are

Resolved Question:

If I take over as signatory on a bank account and there are irregularities from the previous signatory, will I be held liable for payment of debts should there be insufficient funds?
The bank accounts are for a Resident's Association and the previous factor has been stalling over providing access to the account. Yesterday the previous factor signed the mandate to allow a change of signatory.
The previous factor has now admitted that she has not been reporting tax deducted from our caretaker's wages to HMRC for 3 years. We have also just had a demand for £14 000 for a year's electricity supply, which normally should have been paid quarterly. Based on the a print-out dated the 30th Sept (not an official statement) given to me yesterday, there are sufficient funds in the account at present.
I have no reason to suspect that anything is amiss. However, the previous factor is leaving for a holiday in New Zealand on October 9th and several of the feuars are concerned that we don't yet have access to our funds and are suspicious. The accounts have not been audited for 7 years.
Yesterday, 1st October, the previous factor was going to log in online with me present, but the card she tried to use to gain access was out-of-date on the 30th September and she denies receiving a new one.
It also turns out that the previous factor had not registered with the property factor's register.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The previous factor has given us twelve signed blank cheques. The caretaker has some expenses to be paid. Can we legally use these cheques?
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
It is the Resident's Association as a whole that would be liable for the debts of the Association, not the cheque signatory. The law of agency is that a principal, in this case the association, is liable for contracts entered into and authorised to an agent, such as a factor, provided that the agent makes it clear that he is acting for the Association. So if the agent messes up the caretaker's tax, the Association is liable and may have a right of relief or a case for breach of contract and damages. Similarly the liability for the outstanding electricity account is that of the Association.
Failing to register with the factor's register carries up to an unlimited fine or imprisonment up to 6 months or both.
I suggest you take control and get an audit done immediately as it seems there may be a damage limitation exercise to be carried out.
Happy to discuss further.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10254
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.