How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10655
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Regarding buying a property in Scotland, offer accepted and

Resolved Question:

Regarding buying a property in Scotland, offer accepted and entry date agreed but seller has now decided they cannot complete as the seller is a bank they are needing to get a breakdown of factoring fees and our solicitor is saying now that she doesn't have a completion certificate.We have given up the tenancy on our rental property to coincide with the entry date we were given , we now have to move out with nowhere to go .Where do we legally stand ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
Can you ask your solicitor one question and come back to me please and that is: have missives been concluded for the purchase?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's actually our daughter and son in law who are first time buyers. They are buying a repossessed flat in Glasgow, and have now ended up in this predicament. Seemingly missives have been signed by Amy and Ross, but not by the bank (the sellers).
Would this be a situation that should have been allowed by their solicitor? They now feel that their hands are tied and nobody appears to be able to help.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Buying a repossessed property is always a bit more difficult because the selling bank will have no access to certain information, such as local authority paperwork for completion or alterations which the purchaser or the purchaser's lender will insist on. Often the purchaser has to make his own enquiries as the bank simply isn't interested in doing so.
Similarly, the previous owner from whom the property was repossessed could have left arrears of factoring charges and the factor could have put a notice on the property. Again many repossessing lenders are reluctant to discharge such factoring charges given that they are often selling on the property at less than its worth. However, the purchaser's solicitors should, especially where the arrears are high, insist that the bank gives an undertaking to discharge the factoring fees.
If the bank haven't concluded missives then they aren't bound to sell on the verbally agreed date of entry. The purchasing solicitors should be working hard to pass them to find out about the factoring fees; it's really not that hard as most factors are delighted when a property with arrears is repossessed and they are happy to provide the information in the hope that the charges will be repaid. Likewise the council should be able to confirm the existence of a completion certificate.
Where there are such difficulties the solicitors should make every effort to resolve them quickly. It is not the solicitors fault, however, that there are inherent difficulties with a transaction of this nature.
Happy to discuss further.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10655
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We are happy with that answer and would like to leave this open for a few days in case there are further questions arise this coming week. Thank you
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Don't forget to leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time. The question will not close and you are free to ask me follow up questions at no additional charge.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.