How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I let my flat to a 4 students jointly and severely under a

Resolved Question:

I let my flat to a 4 students jointly and severely under a pucker Short assured lease. They paid the first months rent and 4 months later they have not paid a bean since!
I served a sec 33 and an AT6 on them and a summary cause for the cash.
But when the sheriff officer tried to serve he discovered they had (unofficially) sublet the flat and gone.
Does the 33 and AT6 cover me for asking the (unidentified) aliens to move on or do I start the whole 33 AT6 thing again?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
Yes, it does because they are illegal sub tenants. Your cause of action is against the tenants. The fact is that the flat is occupied. It's not for you to enquire who is occupying. A subsequent court action would seek removal of the tenants and their family, sub tenants etc.
The only concern I would have is that you should have served a notice to quit as well as the s33 notice. I presume you have done so.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks,

For an extra few quit could you comment on:

I did give a notice to quit as well as the S33 and AT6. Problem is I see I gave 40 days notice for all three documents. Whereas I now see reading various reports, 2 months min for the s33 is required. Can I simply wait until the 2 months are up before I act in court or do I have to start a new notice with a new 2 months?

SA

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
The minimum notice for a notice to quit is 40 days but a section 33 notice is 2 months. However you don't need to serve the s33 Notice if you are applying to the court to terminate on the ground of non payment of rent.
If you are just terminating the lease at the expiry date of the tenancy then you would serve both and two months notice would apply.
However, if you are terminating the lease because of non payment you would serve the notice to quit and then the AT6 could give notice of court proceedings thereafter.
So for clarification, the s33 is unnecessary if the tenancy is being terminated on the ground of non payment of rent. However, if you are terminating the tenancy at the ish (natural end) two months notice is required.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.