How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10087
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I am seeking a full refund of the cost of the holiday which

Customer Question

I am seeking a full refund of the cost of the holiday which is £413.98p.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, why do you want a refund and who was the holiday with?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Reason for refund being that we had no cold water for 2 days in room provided. Therefore unable to attend to any personal hygiene. Stayed in annexe and not hotel as advertised.
No mention of stairs in annexe, which were considerable and unsuitable for those with mobility problems.
We had to change rooms three times on a four day stay.
The holiday company was Just Go Holidays and the hotel concerned was The Britannia Adamton House Hotel, near Prestwick Scotland.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ok as the hotel is in Scotland i will have to move this to our Scots Law category. Please do not reply until someone contacts you from there thanks
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I am a solicitor in Scotland. What was the holiday you booked. Was it hotel only or was travel included.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Coach holiday to Loch Lomond & Ayrshire coast organised by Just Go! Holidays for 4nights@ The Britannia Adamton House Hotel near Prestwick.Stayed in annexe not the hotel as advertised.
1st room toilet did not flush.
2nd room no cold water &unable to bath/shower- even hot water coming through the toilet cistern.Hotel informed and were led to believe that the problem was resolved,but it had not.
On 3rd day moved to another sub-standard room for one last night before thankfully returning home
The tour operator,Just Go CHELTENHAM GL50 3SH have barely acknowledged our grievance.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Although the holiday was in Scotland the tour operator is the party you have a contract with so your claim is against Just Go. I'm sorry they haven't acknowledged your complaint. You should intimate a formal claim against them and if they don't respond to that you can raise a small claim against them. You could also report them to the various trade association they claim to members of on their website as most of these tour companies don't want complaints going to trade associations of which they are members.
I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.