How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ivorylounge Your Own Question

ivorylounge
ivorylounge, Advocate
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 32928
Experience:  Over 25 years experience
27487359
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
ivorylounge is online now

I really hope you can. I have been living with my partner for

Customer Question

Hello, I really hope you can. I have been living with my partner for the past 25 years, we recently had to sell the house which was never put I to joint names. My partner has agreed for the new house to be put in joint names. There will be a profit of £6.0000 which he says he should have 35.000 as the money he says he put into it in the first place plus half f the remaining which will leave me with approx 10.000
. This doesn't feel very fair to me as I have always contributed half to all the house expenses etc. I realise I have very little power here as he has all the control given that we are not married. We have achiltogether who is now26 years we moved into the house together to give us all a family home. Do I have any say n thie matter of the money. Thank. Gil
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  ivorylounge replied 1 year ago.
Are you married?
ivorylounge, Advocate
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 32928
Experience: Over 25 years experience
ivorylounge and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you need more information
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you still there, am I doing something wrong??
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
Sorry about the earlier confusion which was as a result of the wrong expert being asked to answer the question. I am a solicitor in Scotland and will help you with this.
Cohabiting couples have rights under the family law legislation. If you separate, even if the property is not in your name, you would be entitled to claim a capital payment for "compensation" for any disadvantage suffered by you during the relationship in the interests of your partner or in the interests of the children. In this case you have clearly been a couple for many many years and the fact that your name was not put onto the title of the family home is a matter of disadvantage to you given your contribution to the family.
As with a married situation all of this only becomes relevant if you separate. At this stage you should insist that the new house be put into joint names and to the survivor to cover a death situation as well.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.