How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10654
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have a section 38 of the peace and assalt what

Resolved Question:

I have a section 38 for breach of the peace and assalt what happens if I plead guilty without a lawyer
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You are entitled to plead guilty without a lawyer. You should be in a position to address the court about why you committed the offence as well as your own personal circumstances and financial position. Happy to discuss any specific points further.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was very drunk I now there was cctv therefore I am willing to plead guilty I am a production manager in a big company,if I go on my own what is the judge wanting to here, I know I shall receive a fine what am I looking to receive by at pleadings guilty on my own
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Difficult to say without details of your financial position but typically for a first offender £300 to £500. The nature of the assault and how serious it was would also be relevant.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I earn £40,000 per annum I was told I attempted to head but a member of staff in KFC take away an also had a alltrcation with an other member of staff
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Allow £4-600.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK, is there anything else you could advise me in my approach to pleading guilty how would start with an apology or other
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Start with:
My lord, my personal circumstances are that........
And narrate your job title (not the name of the company) what you earn and what your main outgoings are.
Then go on to say what happened and why (say "by way of explanation and not excuse")
Say that you are very sorry and would like to make that plain in open court. It is out of character and you are a first offender.
Say that you would be in a position to pay a fine and ask for 28 days to pay it.
Speak for no more than three minutes. Finish by saying that you would be happy to clarify any matter that the court may want to raise.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the help much appriatedRgds,Paul
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Your welcome. Don't forget to leave a positive rating on the system so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10654
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.