How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11272
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

The police want to question me about an offence I have committed,

Resolved Question:

the police want to question me about an offence I have committed, however in am suffering from depression due to bereavement, stress etc what are my options, do I admit and say I am seeking help etc or can I still be arrested. I have made some silent phone calls, no threats made or anything
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
You can't really refuse to be interviewed by the police but you don't have to answer any questions. As there is a chance that they won't have sufficient evidence without a confession from you, you should say nothing and have a solicitor with you.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They have evidence that my phone number has shown up on the victims records
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Do they have any evidence that you made the calls? I presume no is the answer to that unless you say anything during interview. That is why you keep your mouth shut. The fact that the calls were made from your line is not proof that you made the calls. They need you to say that you were the only one that could make the calls so that they can prove the case. Silence is golden here I think.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If they keep pressing me for a response could I say I leave my phone lying about and anyone could have accessed it
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
No. You say nothing.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay thank you.