How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10893
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Would like to write a letter a note in sequestration

Resolved Question:

would like to write a letter a note in sequestration for appeal can you assist as cannot get a solicitor to take on case
and letter must be in for thursday this week can you help to draft letter of appeal ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
copy of wording in letter
we wish to advise that in the terms of section 49(2A)(a) of the bankruptcy Scotland act 1985 a formal adjudication has been carried out on the claims received in respect of your sequestration. we attach a copy of the schedule for your informationWe would advise that if you are dissatisfied with our adjudication , in terms of section 49 (6) of the bankruptcy (Scotland) act 1985, you have the right to appeal to the sheriff at Falkirk within 14 days of this letter dated 05/11/2015
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
What are the grounds of appeal?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1. alleged monies due to falkirk council are to wrong person due to a ltd co
2. monies due to jenkins and co are to a ltd co not me personally ?
3.monies due to National australia Group was a secured loan on a property to a partnership and not unsecured ?
hope this helps ?Regards ***** *****
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You are only allowed to appeal if you can establish that you have a pecuniary interest in the outcome of the appeal. Are you able to do that? If not there is no point in appealing. However on the basis that that is not a problem, I undernote a style that you can read, fill in the blank sections and take to the court. I hope this helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time. Rule 7(1) FORM 6 Form of note of appeal to sheriff under the Bankruptcy (Scotland) Act 1985 SHERIFFDOM OF TAYSIDE CENTRAL AND FIFE AT FALKIRKCourt Reference No. (insert) NOTE OF APPEAL under Section 49(6) of the Bankruptcy (Scotland) Act 1985 by (insert your name and address) In the sequestration of(insert your name and address) 1.The appellant appeals to the sheriff on the following grounds: 2.The appellant is dissatisfied with the Trustee’s adjudication for the following reasons.[State grounds on which appeal is made, ie, say why you don’t agree with the adjudication. Be detailed] 3.The appellant has a pecuniary interest in the outcome of the adjudication because (state pecuniary interest) 4.The appellant craves the court to allow this appeal and to adjudicate said claims in accordance with the revised schedule attached. (prepare and attach a revised schedule and attach to the Note). Date (insert date of appeal)Signed(Signature of appellant) (insert designation and address)
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I hope that helps.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10893
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.