How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10099
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I live in Scotland, Edinburgh, and I had a misunderstanding

Customer Question

I live in Scotland, Edinburgh, and I had a misunderstanding with my partner which lead to domestic violence and he was charged with domestic assault. I didn't want to press charges but the police officers told me that I had no control over the matter. Our court case is fast approaching and I was sent a citation letter which I did not sign. The police tried to contact me to sign the letter and then eventually stopped. I have been told by some to not turn up to the case and then it will get dropped but I want to know what's the best action to take so that my partner is not found guilty because I don't want this to go too far.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
If the court doesn't not hear your evidence then it is likely that there will be insufficient evidence to prove the charge and your partner will be found not guilty.
However, even if you haven't signed for the citation, the police officers can certify that they sent the citation to you or delivered it to you. That means that if you fail to turn up and give evidence a warrant could be granted for your own arrest and detention. So whilst you can avoid your partner being convicted you could end up in trouble yourself for contempt of court by way of ignoring the citation.
The only proper way of doing this is to employ a solicitor yourself, to go and meet with the procurator fiscal and to say that you have reconciled and don't want this to go any further. It will then be up to the PF (as opposed to the police) as to whether they proceed with the case in court.
Happy to discuss further. I hope this helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But the court case is this Friday and my partner was given bail conditions of no contact with me. I have already handed in a letter to the PF saying that I wanted the charges and bail conditions dropped however they did nothing about it. I'm just feeling so confused about it all I was also advised by some to go the court and say for myself that I don't want any charges pressed.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I stand by my suggestion that you ask your solicitor to speak to the PF. However, if you decide not to do this and you go to court, you can speak to the PF yourself. The difficulty with that approach is that the PF in court may not have the authority to do anything other than take the case to trial. If that happens and you refuse to answer questions about the incident or say anything different from the statement you gave to the police then you will be found in contempt of court and could be charged with perjury. That is why I say that you have to deal with this in advance of the case of you are going to deal with it. You may not be successful but you have more chance that if you wait till Friday.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok which solicitor would you recommend? Thanks
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Experts on Just Answer aren't allowed to recommend specific solicitor but you should call the Law Society 0131(###) ###-####and they will be able to do so.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.