How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10910
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My daughter attends a state school with a very strict uniform

Resolved Question:

My daughter attends a state school with a very strict uniform which we are generally happy with, but are increasingly concerned girls are not allowed to wear trousers, especially at this time of year. Has to be skirts. Whether uniform is enforceable at all in Scotland, is it legal to have different requirements based on sex which are much less comfortable and even costly. She is repeatedly complaining of feeling cold and always semi conscious of modesty, and I'm finding tights very expensive (and the warmer/more comfortable tights cost even more). Above all it feels really outdated, this may have been acceptable 30 years ago but not in 2015. The schools defence is that most parents are happy with the rule which implies they would change it if enough complained, we must be the minority.
I know for a fact this would not be legal with adults, in work/clubs/female teachers!! etc., so is it somehow different for children?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
There is no national law on this. Each local authority has a uniform policy and each individual school has to interpret and apply that policy to the school. You should ask the school/local authority for a copy of its uniform policy. I don't know where you stay but I see that the Borders Council school uniform policy is freely available online and I don't think the other local authorities will be terribly different. It has to be said that the implementation of the policies vary widely from school to school. Some schools interpret the uniform as having a tie or a badge and anything else is up to the parents or the child. Other schools have a strict, "smart uniform" policy. However, the schools have to observe equality legislation and the argument would be that girls should be allowed to wear trousers (and that boys should be allowed to wear skirts). This something that has not been tested in the courts as far as I am aware but I think you have a strong argument that not allowing your daughter to wear trousers would constitute discrimination on the ground of gender. I think that you might want to seek a meeting with the head teacher and thereafter if necessary with the local councillor or education conveyor on the council. Happy to discuss further.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10910
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.