How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10103
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Our son owns his house and lives with his partner and 2 daughters.

Customer Question

Our son owns his house and lives with his partner and 2 daughters. She is having an affair and has told him she has no feelings for him. Everything is in his name. Can he change the locks and keep her out?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist.
I am sorry to hear about the current circumstances.
Please may I ask:
- how long have they been together?
- are they married?
- are the children both theirs?
- how old are the children?
- has she paid the mortgage, a deposit or renovated the house?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
7and a half years. We are in Scotland. Both children are theirs. She signed the equivalent of a prenup. She has never paid anything and nothing is in her name. They are not married. Kids are 6 and 2.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
I am a Solicitor in England. I will transfer you question to the Scots Law section.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
I am a solicitor in Scotland. What does the cohabitation agreement say? Did she have a job which she gave up before they had children?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She had a job before. The wording more or less said that she had no claim on the house.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Two issues immediately come to mind.
1. She can apply to the court for occupancy rights to stay in the house with the children. This is a separate and distinct matter from ownership. See the Matrimonial Homes (Family Protection) (Scotland) Act 1981 insofar as it refers to unmarried persons. You can view online.
2. She may have a claim for a capital payment under section 28 of the Family Law (Scotland) Act 2006 which allows a compensatory type payment to be awarded in respect she has suffered a financial disadvantage in your interests and that of the children by giving up work and looking after the household etc. That could be considerable despite the cohab agreement and you should see an experienced family lawyer who can examine your specific circumstances and advise.
I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating on the system so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.