How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10650
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I'm hoping you can help - my partner was a recovering alcoholic

Customer Question

Hi I'm hoping you can help - my partner was a recovering alcoholic until Saturday when he drank heavily and smashed my door and grabbed my throat my friend phoned the police to remove him from the house but he tried to run when they came in - he has been in custody since 3am yesterday morning and they won't tell me what he's been charged with just that he will appear at court tomorrow - I don't want him charged and also the police officer said bail conditions might be that he's not allowed near our house which I don't want either as we have 3 children - we have been together 13 years and this has only happened because he drank please help I'm going out of my mind
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I write a letter to the judge asking for him to be allowed home as he has no where else to go
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
I am a solicitor in Scotland. The normal position will be that he will be granted bail as long as he accepts a condition that he doesn't come near you home.
The only possible way to try to avoid this (and remember there is a Zero Tolerance policy against domestic abuse) is for you to be present in court and for you to speak to his defence lawyer before the case calls and give him a letter confirming you want him home. After that it is up to the sheriff to decide.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10650
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks I have written a quick letter stating that as we have 2 children I would like him to be able to return home so they are not unsettled and also that this was all due to the alcohol and his lack of it for the last year - i in no way wanted him charged I just wanted him removed from the house but they won't tell me anything on the phone about what charges he has been given
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
From your narrative the charges will be breach of the peace, assault attempted assault and possibly resisting arrest.
The solicitor may be able to advise you tomorrow in more detail but you may want to go to the court early so that you can speak to him and give him the letter. His main duty is to your partner but as part of that involving an application for bail, he should be prepare to speak to you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much I'll head to court as soon as I put the kids to school and hopefully get to see his solicitor
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome. Don't forget to leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.