How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10091
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

If I'm banned in Republic of Ireland from driving for

Customer Question

Hi ***** banned in Republic of Ireland from driving for 12 months with a dui.im irish and have a clean licence for 15 years not a point ever but am coming to Scotland to live and work as an austistic specialist,, so I was wondering is it possible to drive in Scotland with special insurance??the lawyer in cork says yes but doesn't know ins and outs
Thank you so much for you're time
Mark
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Are you intend ongoing to drive on your Irish licence or a UK one? Your question has a typo in it and isn't clear. I am a solicitor in Scotland and can help you with this if you can clarify.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi there
On my irish licence
Thanks mark
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
There is now a mutual recognition scheme whereby the Irish authority will advise the DVLA in the UK. You would be disqualified in the UK from the date of intimation by the Irish authority to DVLA u too the end of your ban.
The law is the same in Scotland and England so you can get the information here:
http://www.cps.gov.uk/legal/l_to_o/mutual_recognition_of_driving_disqualification/#a03
I hope that answers your question. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi there
Thank you so much for you're information,, I thought Scottish law and English law were different
Hence why i asked for you're advise.is there any way I can manage to drive here at all
Thanks so much
Mark
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately whilst laws in Scotland and England are different in many ways road traffic law is the same in Scotand and England. I do not think that you can drive on your Irish licence in Scotland. The licensing authority for Scotland is the DVLA based in Wales and it covers the whole of the U.K. Sorry.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What if I applied to do a uk licence sorry for this but I'm desperate to drive I'll do anything to be honest
Thanks again
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You could apply to sit a UK test but if they managed to link you with your Irish licence they can suspend that as well. I do know people that have done that kind of thing but you do so at your own risk and I would have concerns about the questions you would have to ask on an insurance proposal.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So really you're saying there's no way round it??? Even going on my mums insurance as main driver
Just trying every avenue and thank you for all ure help
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
The insurance isn't the main issue. The licence is and the mutual recognition laws will cause you a problem, I'm afraid.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.