How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10105
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

As i went through the traffic lights on a T junction turning

Customer Question

As i went through the traffic lights on a T junction turning left the lights changed to red and the traffic ahead of me stopped therefore i also stopped before the next set of red lights .A POLICE VEHICLE put their siren on with blue lights asked me to pull in a bit further up and accused me of going through a red light .I TRIED TO EXPLAIN that i had not went through the red light but they were adamant and more or less told me to explain this to the judge .My 16 year son was with me as i was dropping him off to school but they were trigger happy .PLease advse as i have a clean licence and have been driving responsibly for around 42 years . many thanks in anticipation .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I am a solicitor in Scoland.
The offence is committed if the front wheels of the car go over the stop line when the light is red. The police get this wrong all the time. Not sure what you mean by you missed the citation date. Did you get a fixed penalty or did you miss a court date?
Was your son watching your driving to the extent that he would be a useful witness (rare with a passenger)?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks for ur reply it is obvious to me that i definitely did not go through on a red light .I have missed the 27th november date by which i was to answer the complaint .I thought i was to reply by then but apparently this was a court date set for 10 oclock on that date .This is correspondence from the PF s office so i phoned them to say i didnt realise i was to appear and was told that i should hear from them for anew date for 14th dec and that i must appear in person and not send in a letter .My son saw everything and totally agrees that the accusation is totally incorrect .
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
It sounds like they have not taken a warrant for your arrest but that they have continued without plea. They want you to attend because you didn't answer the initial court date.
You can attend and plead not guilty and they will fix an intermediate diet and a trial diet. You may want to find a road traffic solicitor to do the trial for you. In particular there are ways of cross examining two police officers who "corroborate" each other and specialised RT solicitors know how to go about it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would it be ok to appear myself and explain what happened and attend court myself and can my son who is 16 yrs of age be a witness .The police vehicle was waiting at traffic lights [dog branch van] in the opposite side of the junction to my RHS and 3 or 4 cars behind from the front of their traffic lights therefore would not even clearly know the speed or sequence of the lights .thanks .
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
It is perfectly legal for you to represent yourself. Note that the court won't be interested in anything except your not guilty plea at the next court date and won't be hearing explanations or evidence from anyone. That won't happen until the trial diet so you'll have three diets: the pleading diet, the intermediate diet to establish state of preparation and the trial diet. You will have to know a bit about trial procedures so read the Criminal Procedure (Scotland) Act 1995 which you can get online. Do not expect the sheriff or the procurator fiscal to advise you; they won't. At the initial diet you wil asked quite simply whether you are pleading guilty or not guilty. That is all so you won't be able to resolve this at the pleading diet. For completeness, note that whilst it is legal for you to represent yourself, I do not recommend it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
many thanks for that .I willthink this over and will contact u if required .Meantime i appreciateur considerations and input as i am not familiar with court procedures but would not like to be treated like a lamb at the slaughterhouse !.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.