How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My father died recently and my mother who is ill is being cared

Resolved Question:

My father died recently and my mother who is ill is being cared for by the family. Two of us the children have power of attorney over my mother. Can we sell the house and claim the estate of around £150000. The reason I ask is that mum has dementia and although we can look after her now we may not be able to in the future.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we all live inengland
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question? Does your father's estate pass to your mother in terms of his will?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if it passed to the children would it have made a difference
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
are you still looking at the question thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi JGM, I assume you will text me answer thanks
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for responding. The attorneys can't just take the estate and divide it amongst the family. An attorney has to act in the best interests of the granter of the attorney. If your mother requires to go to a care home in the future, the authority will ask for evidence of her finances and for details of any transactions such as that you are contemplating.
The authority can refuse to provide funding if there has been "depravation" of property, in other words the person, or their attorney, has diverted assets elsewhere so as to avoid liability for the cost of care home fees.
So if you did divide up your parents' assets, it is possible that the local authority would refuse to provide funding in the future and the liability would pass back to the family.
As I said earlier, however, the attorney's are not supposed to take money from the grantor and give it to the family, except tot the extent that the grantor herself may have considered making gifts were she able to decide that for herself.
Happy to discuss further.
I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what would have happened if the will had been made to the children ?
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Then your father's estate would have passed to the children and not your mother.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.