How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10646
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My father lived with my brother and his wife yes he left

Resolved Question:

My father lived with my brother and his wife for 7 yes he left me his furniture in a will that was all he had they won't give me it its not worth much they own the property is it worth while taking them to court over it
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I am a solicitor in Scotland.
Unless the furniture is valuable the cost of a court case would exceed the cost of the furniture. Remember, however, that you can ask the court to make them pay the court costs if you win. Perhaps the threat of that would make them give you the furniture.
Happy to discuss further.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you they said if I want the furniture I have to pay for a legitimate removal company with a clause stating any damage to there property must payed for and the company must be fully insured and cover dismantling of goods if I want the furniture am I liable to pay for all this
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
As the will left the furniture to you, it is the executor's responsibility to deliver it to you. If the estate can't afford the costs, you can volunteer to pay for delivery but it is for the executor to arrange the delivery and take responsibility for it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am the executor so I guess I have to pay to get my dad's furniture?
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I'm afraid so, yes.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I went to court on average how much would it cost?
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
If the value is less than £3000 you can apply to the small claim court yourself and you would not need a solicitor. The forms are at www.scotcourts.gov.uk. If you instruct a solicitor it could cost upwards of £180 plus VAT per hour and typically about 10 hours of time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could I get legal aid for this
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Not for a small claim action, no.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My brother also has a receipt for funeral stating he paid 1960'pound to funeral I was under impression it was my dad's money he says not as executor do I have to pay him
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My father left 10000 life insurance I split it between me and my other 3 brothers but gave him nothing can I get away with this
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
No, the executor is not personally liable for funeral costs or other debts of the estate. If there is money in the estate that is fine. If not, then the family generally pay for the funeral.
The funeral should have been paid from the £10000 life insurance as should any other debts and your delivery costs. Thereafter the balance should be divided in accordance with the will, however, if the will doesn't provide for the policy or have a residue clause it would fall to be divided between all the children.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Idivided it between everyone except him can he do anything about it?
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Yes, he can sue you for his share as you haven't wound up the estate in accordance with the law, I'm afraid.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10646
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.