How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10274
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have been accused of doing 59 mph in a 40 zone driving

Resolved Question:

hi i have been accused of doing 59 mph in a 40 zone driving a class 2 vehicle.This was an average speed over 16 sec.This was a downhill rd approx 35-40 degrees.My vehicle had a speed restriction of 55 mph with abs brakes and weighed just under 14 ton. this would suggest i free run down this road without breaking.I do not believe this is possible as the road had a sweeping left hand corner which if i didnt break i would have ended up off the road as the vehicle i was driving was a removal van with a 12 feet 9 height and about 13 feet long.which would suggest that i would have had to gone above 60 mph to get this average speed yet my digi card and tacho machine did not register an overspeed warning which would be recorded. I have pleaded not guilty to this offence and appear in court at the end of this month.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I am a solicitor in Scotland and will try to help you with this. What legal information are you seeking?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Basically I am wondering if I have a case that I could win and what I should say in court to help me
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would it be better to get a lawyer and on average how much it would cost
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your reply. If the theory narrated by you in your question is right then you would be found not guilty. The difficulty is that you have to prove that sort of defence and unless you have expert qualifications your evidence alone won't be enough. You will need a technical expert to do the calculations and put them before the court as an expert. Although this was not an accident, I suggest that an accident rconstruction expert would be an appropriate person as well as someone (perhaps the same person) who can interpret tachographs. Accident reconstruction technicians can calculate whether it would have been possible for you to drive that type of vehicle on that road at the speed alleged.
If I was your RTA lawyer that is the kind of thing I would be investigating in my preparation of your defence.
It would be a good idea to ask a solicitor to help you with this. It will cost about £180 plus VAT per hour as well as expert witness costs which we be the same or higher. The total depends on the time expended. Typically around 10-12 hours would be the time required but that can vary according to court delays, the number of meetings and documents required etc.
I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10274
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.