How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10905
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have had a very up and down relationship with a girl.

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I have had a very up and down relationship with a girl. Over a period of a year it has been a bit tit for tat with insults being stated to each other.
It all came to a head the other week when she prevented me from leaving a car park by blocking me in with her car and call her friend to come assult me. After the event which scared me I told her I had to report the matter to the police.
She said if i did this she would report me for being a stalker as she had keep emails etc of our fights in the past and would say I was nuts.
I just want to say the weeks leading up to this event I was going out with her, in the company of her family and was exchanging Xams presents.
I was that scared that I did report the matter to the police who are investigating the incident and are gathering the CCTV footage before they challenge her.
My question is can she really accuss me of what she has stated? Surly the fact we have been interacting so much she can't?
I am not saying we did not fight because we did but I never threaten her or called her names etc?
Very concerned that she will get away with what she did and it will be turned on me when all I did was go for help.
Can you advise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oh and the stuff she has kept goes back months and when I said fight it was always verbal never anything else.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
If your concern is that she accuses you of being a stalker, she would have to have evidence of that. From your narrative you say that you were going out together and that there is evidence of that. If you are going out together you can't also be stalking her and I doubt the police will believe her if they speak to the people around you during the period that you were going out together.
Happy to discuss any specific issues further.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am grateful for the reply but I guess she could lie about stuff but as long as I have one creditable witness who states we were together all would be looked at in doubt.I am sorry for most likely asking a silly question but it just I have never been in a situation like this before.She kept all our argument in text and email as screen shots.Thanks
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You are entirely correct. As long as you have evidence you are perfectly safe and it was you who brought the police in because of her to start with and that will always be relevant.
As far as evidence of arguments is concerned, every couple argues so I would not be too worried about that.
Don't forget to leave a positive rating on the system so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10905
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.