How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10903
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Son and partner buy a 8month old pup from owner on Friday owner

Resolved Question:

Son and partner buy a 8month old pup from owner on Friday owner selling because of husband and her health now they want it back constantly phoning and texting saying they have been to the police and are going back to police because they haven't brought it back they are stressed out though they can sympathise with them they also had a 3year old dog they got rid of earlier for same reason where do they stand legally they want to keep it
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello what have they told the police about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The power said they agreed to bring it back in 4 to 6 hours and didn't but she didn't say that she told the owner she would need to speak to her partner and would get back to her next day
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My son said no so she told owner and she wasnt happy and said they were making them ill and her sons were coming up from London to see there dad
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can't see answer to my question
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
I have realised you are Scot-based and the law is slightly different there so I will have to leave this for Scottish colleagues to answer if they can - someone will be responding as soon as they are available. Please do not reply in the meantime, thanks
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I am a solicitor on Scotland. There is no real issue here and certainly not a criminal law issue.
If there was an agreement that the dog was bought for an agreed price, that is an end of the matter. The seller can't ask for the dog back and the police have no jurisdiction to interfere. Don't respond to any further communications with them.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10903
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your help very much appreciated makes us feel much better and more relaxed I just hope they stop the texts and calls
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome. Don't hesitate to ask for me if I can help in future.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.