How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10657
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I am writing on behalf of my daughter who has been

Resolved Question:

Hi.
I am writing on behalf of my daughter who has been split up from her husband for 3 months now.
She now has a place of her own with the children, and initially it was agreed he could have them a Thursday, Saturday and Sunday one week, and Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday the alternative week. That was before things were put into practice.
She is finding things very disruptive for the children( 8 & 18months)and wants them to have more routine and stability as the baby doesn't know where her bed is and has sleep problems.
He refuses to agree to the new suggested days, which is every weekend(fri-mon morning) holidays , and any days off he has and the children are free.
She has been one very upset, and doesn't know where she stands or where she goes from here.
Can you advise please? Should she start a formal separation, go to a solicitor etc
Thank you
Mhorag ****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  clairep80 replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstWhich part of the Uk is she in - and what alternative arrangement does she want to suggest
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Claire,Apologies for not seeing your reply, and thank you for your response.She is in Aberdeen, and she is offering him the same amount of time, but from a Fri after his work - to dropping them off at school/ nursery on a Monday morning. Which in itself seems generous to me as the whole point is that they have a structured school and nursery routine.Hope this helps, but please let me know if you need more information.RegardsMhorag
Expert:  clairep80 replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I shall opt out and transfer you to the correct section
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, I don't understand? Can you clarify the meaning of the above please? Am I being directed to someone else? Will my question be answered soon?Thank you.Mhorag
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
The Expert's opinion is that your question should be answered under Scots law. I have moved the question for you and alerted our Scots law Experts to the fact that you are waiting.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
I am a solicitor in Scotland and will help you with this.
The law says that parents have to act in the best interests of their children. It is apparent that it was initially thought that a shared care type arrangements would satisfy this. However, practice has dictated that this will not work and that it has a destabilising effect on the children. That is often the case with that type of arrangement. The courts know that. Your daughter's husband, however, doesn't want to accept that is the case. He certainly won't accept it from your daughter.
The answer to your question is that your daughter should see a solicitor who can write to the husband and ask him to see his own solicitor so that some kind of contact arrangement which is the best interests of the children can be reached. Your daughter suggests every weekend. I'm not even sure that that arrangement will work as your daughter, and indeed the children, will start to want to have some weekends together as the children develop and start to have activities of their own, which I am sure the eight your old is starting to do.
That is why a dialogue between solicitors would be appropriate in this situation; so that the available options can be explored and an arrangement made that is in the best interests of the children. If arrangements can't be worked out then the next stage would be that a court would have to intervene. That option is not one which should be considered unless absolutely necessary from the point of view of both upset and expense.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10657
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.