How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10105
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Since the beginning of 2014, I have been a victim of serious

Customer Question

Since the beginning of 2014, I have been a victim of serious crimes and persecution at my home / office residence. The incidents of crime are connected to my ex-partner who used to reside with me in the property) and her family.
I have had dealings with the police and various government organisations without getting any conclusive investigation / result for the reported crimes.It started as cyber (computers & mobile) and surveillance crimes, likely long before my noticing it, worsened after my separation, court action and divorce from her.The persecution and crimes have led to serious and detrimental damages to my health and career / business and resulted in my adverse financial circumstance including accumulation of unmanageable debt. I am thus taking the decided action to pursue prosecution and legal claims against her and family.Can you help with advise in pursuing this course of action?
What is the process / forms for drafting a writ, etc to start prosecution?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 10 months ago.
Prosecution is in the hands of the police and procurator fiscal. You won't be able to launch a private prosecution. You just have to keep reporting each and every event to the police.
Thank you for your question.
As far as the civil courts and civil remedies are concerned you have each of the following:
1. Interdict, which is an order to keep them away from you.
2. A protection from harassment order.
3. Reporting to the council and lobbying for an ASBO
4. An action for damages based on the stress caused to you. You will need your doctor to confirm that you have a recognised illness and establish that the illness is due to the events to which you refer.
Unless you are acquainted with legal drafting and court procedures you will not be able to do this yourself. A solicitor will be required and you may qualify for legal aid.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time. Happy to discuss further.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
As far as the remedies you describe are concerned, what is the process / procedure, forms, etc for taking action for damages based on the damage caused to health, business, profession?
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.
The process involves the raising of an Ordinary action for damages in the sheriff court. The action starts by the drafting of an initial writ which is served on the defender. The drafting of the writ is the specialised bit which needs a solicitor.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.