How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10650
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have lived with my partner years the house belongs

Resolved Question:

I have lived with my partner for 10 years the house belongs to him but I have been paying everything fir the last 2 years we are splitting up and he has sold the house am I entitled to anything
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  hhlaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.Please confirm if you are married and if you have any children with your partner.Have there been any agreements regarding your contributions creating a share of the property for you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We are not married or have any children together and no agreement
Expert:  hhlaw replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for confirming. Legally as you are unmarried and the property is in his sole name with no formal agreement you are not entitled to a share of the property unless your partner is willing to voluntarily reimburse you for your contributions
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was under the impression in Scottish Law that if you have lived together for more than 2 years you were classed the same as a married couple
Expert:  hhlaw replied 1 year ago.
Apologies, it was not clear that you are in Scotland. If this is the case, I will opt out and allow a colleague who specialise s in Scottish law to assist.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did press on the tab scotyish law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When am I going to get an answer after paying my money
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I have alerted our Scots Law Experts to your question.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I am a solicitor in Scotland and will help you with this. Cohabiting couples are not treated the same as married couples. You have no automatic right to a share of the house if it is only owned by your ex partner. However if you have contributed to the house, or more generally, to the relationship in such a way that you have been financially disadvantaged and your partner has been correspondingly advantaged, then you would be entitled to go to court and claim a capital payment by way of compensation. The law here is section 26 of the Family Law (Scotland) Act 2006 and there are case authorities online such Gow v Grant which can illustrate the law works in such cases. A claim has to be made within one year of the date of your separation. I hope that helps. Happy to discuss further. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10650
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.