How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10905
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have enclosed the transaction details of the sale of a

Customer Question

I have enclosed the transaction details of the sale of a garage that was in my name over to an offshore company which is in trust for my daughters. The legal aid board as you may recall where complaining that if the garage was in trust for me then i own it , albeit it is owned by the offshore company After receiving the files today i have enc

Attachment: 2016-02-25_142631_title_info_transfer_of_garage.pdf

losed them for your perusal. It says that the garage is in trust for me, when i told them it was to be in trust for my daughters. I did not notice this at the time and just signed the document as there was many other things going on at the time and as you will be aware i was representing myself in court with a lot of paperwork all over me can the legal aid board cancel my legal aid because of this or what other action can they take . Ultimately the garage is owned by the offshore company

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Not sure how this helps. The document is a terms of business letter. It isn't evidence of the trust or what property is held in trust for what beneficiary. Is that the document you intended to upload?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There was 2 pages sent to you it is the second page

also i have enclosed an email that i received from the conveyancing company after discussing the situation with them and they agreed with me that there was a mis communication will their email help






















Martine Bisiaux <*****@******.***>




4:32 PM (19 hours ago)













to me






Dear Mr McGoff,

Having looked into this and discussed matters with you on the phone today it seems that there has been a some miscommunication between yourself and us.

We had drafted the title in favour of Safeguard and stated it was to be held in trust for you, rather than your daughters.

We trust this will be of assistance to you.

Kind Regards,

Martine Bisiaux




Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I don't have the second page of the first attachment. Can you let me have it please. It may be the new system but I certainly haven't got it. I have the third document being Martine's email.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10905
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've sent information you needed
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** this now. Thanks for doing that. What is your specific question on this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does the legal aid board have any reason to atop my legal aid they said I have this garage in trust for me but I do not own it and the letter confirms there was a mistake I have no interest in this

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You should let them see the letter and also arrange for the title to be changed to what was originally intended. Clearly if you have property, even in trust, by mistake, then it should be taken into account. In addition the fact that it is in trust means that you don't have access to it not could you raise money over it so, typically, it should be taken into account anyway.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.