How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10085
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have been a tenant renting office accommodation

Customer Question

I have been a tenant renting office accommodation for over 8 years from a Landlord who owns an office block in a Business Park.
I moved to bigger offices on the premises some 2 years ago and this has led to numerous 'complaints' about my tenancy. These complaints are bordering on the ridiculous and also I have been charged for property issues when there is NO PROOF that my clients were involved.
Since I own a business, my livliehood is being threatened but I feel that my landlord is bullying and harrassing me in order to get rid of me since the 'market' has picked up.
I am keen to move but it may take some time.
How do I get this unfair treatment sorted?
Do I, as a tenant, have any rights?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.
Can you give me the detail of these complaints etc?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I am a former Headteacher and run a tutoring centre for students aged 5 - 18.
The nature of the complaints is, in my view, trivial.
*Poo was smeared in a toilet cubicle. My students were blamed and I was charged for a 'special clean' even though other tenants bring children into the premises and a 'call centre' operates from upstairs and many of their workers wander about unsupervised
* after 6 years of tenancy, I have been subject over the past couple of years to numerous emails complaining that children can't use the toilets unsupervised; my clients make a noise coming along the corridors; that my office door is open and the noise disturbs other clients; since there is no buzzer entry system (only a receptionist who leaves around 4pm/5pm) all clients have been told not to allow my clients into the building unless a member of my staff allows them in - this results in adults/students being left outside in poor weather until I let them in; the cleaner tells students to get out of the toilets to let him in to clean (teenage girls who are menstruating); the cleaner also threatened to hit one of my parents who yold him off for bullying some students as they left the building. It genuinely is incessant at the moment. I have asked for a meeting to discuss issues from my pov but this has been refused. I want to leave BUT don't want to destroy my hard-earned client base by moving to an unsuitable place because I'm neing bullied out. What rights do I have because I need to buy some time
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.
If the user clause in your lease says that the premises you lease are to be used for tutoring, and indeed, you have been using premises here for a good number of years, then they can't complain about that nor can they "add" things into the lease obligations such as your students being accompanied. The bullying and harassment would be in breach of the landlords obligations to allow the tenant peaceful enjoyment of the premises. As regards ***** ***** the toilets they need reasonable evidence that your students were the cause of this. You should have your lawyer write a detailed letter refuting the allegations and outlining the landlord's potential breaches of the lease. The letter should point out your right to claim damages for breach in the event they affect your business by acting in this way. You are better to have a record of this in writing rather than seek a meeting but the letter should record that a meeting was requested and not taken up.
Expert:  JGM replied 8 months ago.
Let me know if I can help you further with this. Can you also remember to leave a positive feedback on the system so that the site credits me for my time. Thanks for using JustAnswer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.