How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10104
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

On the 28 th of September I went shopping at Tesco , the lift

Customer Question

On the 28 th of September I went shopping at Tesco , the lift looked full , I was going to wait for next one ,, ladies in the lift said I would manage in as I had only shopping bags , as I stepped in the lift door hit me with such a force , that I ended up in hospital with a broken scapula , and bruising to my ribs off the bar ,, I was driven home by one of the assistants as I had my dogs in car ,, my husband came home and took me staraight to hospital , the lady who took me home said the door had hit her at an awful force ,, Tesco are saying it was my own fault , and that lifts are checked regular ,,, I went in to a store to get some shopping ended up with my arm in a sIng for weeks ,
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Tesco said I ran into lift ,,I don't think so I am 66 years old ,, I don't run anywhere , also said lift door was closing ,, untrue ,, I entered on the right side , where the lift would close ,, the door pushed with such force , I ended up at the other side ,, that could of been a young child ,,
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.
You should get a good personal injury solicitor. The solicitor you instruct would have to instruct an expert in lifts to do a full report but it appears to me that from the facts you narrate that no lift should be capable of causing such an injury to a person. The lift should be regularly inspected and maintained and maybe it was, but you should have investigations carried out. Teach are not automatically responsible. It has to be established that they did or omitted to do something which amounted to negligence as a result of which you have suffered loss. The mere fact that they didn't know of any earlier complaints is not necessarily material in every case. They also just can't say it was your fault unless they have some evidence to put such a line of defence forward. Happy to discuss. In the meantime, please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your reply ,,
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.
You're welcome. Don't forget to leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
Expert:  JGM replied 8 months ago.
Let me know if I can help you further with this. Can you also remember to leave a positive feedback on the system so that the site credits me for my time. Thanks for using JustAnswer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.